Clothing for hunters and shooters.

GASTON banner

Legal: email  imprint  disclaimer  conditions of use  privacy notice  general terms  cookie policy  

Privacy Notice

in accordance with Art. 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

This Privacy Notice explains how GASTON J. GLOCK style Germany GmbH („we”) processes the personal data you provide when using our website, and what rights you have in relation to personal data.

What information do we process and for what purpose?

We process the information you provide when you visit or shop at our website www.gastonglockstyle.eu to guarantee a correct and secure shopping process and be able to fulfill our contractual obligations. We use the information you provide when registering a customer account to improve your shopping experience in the future and be able to better communicate with you.

Personal information might include:
  • Your contact information, such as your name, home address, email address, phone number.
  • Information about your purchases in our web store: e.g., customer account number, completed purchases,
    invoice numbers, date and time of purchase, item purchased, number, and price.
  • Information about payment methods: e.g., account information, credit card company used.

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal information?

We process your data according to Art 6, Section 1 (b) GDPR to fulfill our contractual obligations. For example, we need your name and home address to ship your orders.
We need your email address to contact you in the event of delivery issues or if you have questions or concerns that you want to direct at us. We need your date of birth to verify your authorization to engage in the desired transactions, to accept our Terms of Use and all other Policies as well as to protect the rights, the property, and the security of https://www.gastonglockstyle.eu/, our users, and other third parties.

 

In accordance with Art 6, Section 1 (b) GDPR, your personal data may also be processed to fulfill obligations provided by law and regulations, for example, storing contract documents. Such obligations may, for example, arise from corporate law or tax law.

 

Art 6, Section 1 (b) GDPR also authorizes us to process your personal information for the purpose of other legitimate interests, e.g., for the purposes of the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims, internal administration, customer relation management, or direct mail activities.

Back to top


Are you obligated to provide your personal information?

We process your data as long as it is necessary for the fulfillment of our contractual obligations, as well as for the period thereafter, unless your legitimate interest take precedence over the interest being pursued through the processing of such data, specifically, in the event of an objection to the processing of your personal data, see below, or as long as claims arising from the contractual relationship can be asserted, or until the expiration of retention and documentation obligations provided by law.

Who has access to your information?

GASTON J. GLOCK style Germany GmbH will not share or sell personal information collected from you with or to third parties. We might share the information with our affiliated company or with third-party service providers retained by GASTON J. GLOCK style Germany GmbH to accomplish the purposes for which the information was collected, specifically, to fulfill our contractual obligations and process your order. For the purposes listed above, we will share your information with the following third parties:

  • Third party service providers retained by us (specifically, IT service providers and payment processors) to the extent necessary for these service providers to fulfill their obligations.
  • Our employees authorized to process personal data for the purposes set out above, to fulfill the contractual obligations and those provided by law, as well as to protect and safeguard legitimate interests.
  • Public authorities to the extent necessary to fulfill our obligations provided by law.

Our service providers are obligated to keep your personal information confidential and limit processing of such data to the purposes of fulfilling their obligations. Such service providers process your data within the European Economic Area. If such providers process data outside the European Economic Area, we will verify that such providers are certified under the Privacy Shield or have undertaken to comply with regulations providing an adequate level of data privacy protection.

Back to top


Your rights in connection with data processing

Sie haben das Recht
— to obtain information as to the categories of personal data processed by us (Art 15 DSGVO);
— to obtain rectification or erasure of personal data (Art 16 and Art. 17 GDPR);
— to obtain restriction of processing (Art 18 GDPR);
— to withdraw consent to data processing (Art 7 GDPR);
— to object to the processing of personal data (Art 21 GDPR);
— to data portability (Art 20 GDPR).


If you believe that we have violated your rights under the GDPR or national privacy laws, please contact us, and we will handle your concern as timely as possible. You may also file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (in Germany: www.bfdi.bund.de; in Austria: www.dsb.gv.at).

Automated individual decision-making

We do not use automated individual decision-making or profiling under Art 22 GDPR.

Who you can contact

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us via email, phone, or regular mail as follows:

GASTON J. GLOCK style Germany GmbH
Adress: Breslauer Straße 350
D 90471 Nürberg
Phone:
Fax:
+49 (0)911 988 057 0
+49 (0)911 988 057 13
E-Mail:  office@gastonglockstyle.com

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For detailed information, please visit our ‘Cookies Policy’ page.


Last revised October 2018.

Back to top